E8 Perpetuals vs Vest Markets (2026): $100K Rules and Costs Compared
Is E8 Perpetuals or Vest Markets better?

E8 Perpetuals and Vest Markets offer different account structures, and they cannot currently be compared as two equivalent $100K challenges. E8 offers $100K E8 One and E8 Pro accounts, while Vest Markets' current official website lists evaluation accounts up to $50K. E8 One has a preset 6% target and dynamic drawdown; E8 Pro has an 8% target and static drawdown. Vest's advertised evaluation has a 10% target, 6% maximum drawdown and 80% profit split.
Choose E8 One if you prefer a configurable challenge with a dynamic drawdown and a lower preset target than E8 Pro.
Consider E8 Pro if you prefer static drawdown, no best-day consistency rule and a daily payout request option.
Consider Vest Markets if its smaller account sizes, optional daily-loss settings and on-demand payout structure fit your trading approach.
These are simulated evaluation programs, and passing or receiving a performance reward is not guaranteed.
Compare the current offers:
- ●E8 Perpetuals: https://e8markets.com/
- ●Vest Markets: https://www.vestmarkets.com/
Best Current Offers
| Firm | Account size | Plan | Code | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E8 Perpetuals | $100K | E8 One | INSIDER | $244 |
| E8 Perpetuals | $100K | E8 Pro | INSIDER | $234 |
| Vest Markets | $50K | Evaluation | INSIDER | $745 |
Offer last verified: 05.11.2026
Why compare E8 Perpetuals and Vest Markets?
Choosing a crypto perpetuals prop firm is not just about finding the lowest evaluation fee. The profit target, maximum drawdown, daily loss rules, leverage and payout conditions determine how much room a trading strategy has to operate.
E8 Perpetuals is part of E8 Markets and offers E8 One and E8 Pro for perpetual futures. Its product range also includes other market categories, with the available instruments and leverage depending on the selected market.
Vest Markets offers a derivatives trading platform covering crypto, equities, commodities and FX. Its current official evaluation page advertises account sizes up to $50,000, with a 10% evaluation goal and an 80% profit split.
The biggest practical difference is account size: E8 has a published $100K option, while Vest's current public offering tops out at $50K. A direct 100K versus 100K comparison would therefore be misleading.
What do E8 One and E8 Pro mean for a perpetuals trader?
E8 One and E8 Pro are both single-phase evaluation models, but their risk structures differ.
- ●E8 One: Uses dynamic drawdown. Its standard preset has a 6% profit target, 3% daily drawdown and 4% dynamic drawdown.
- ●E8 Pro: Uses static drawdown. Its standard preset has an 8% profit target, 2.5% daily drawdown, 8% static drawdown and a 2% daily profit cap.
E8 allows certain parameters to be customised at checkout. The exact configuration and price should therefore be checked before payment.
Why does Vest Markets have different account configurations?
Vest's official evaluation page currently lists a 10% evaluation goal, 80% profit split and no daily loss limit for its displayed plans. The account builder and plan configuration should be checked before purchase, particularly if you are comparing options with different daily-loss settings.
A higher advertised profit split does not automatically make a plan more profitable for a trader. The target, maximum loss, fee and payout requirements all matter.
How do the rules compare?
The most important difference is how each firm calculates the maximum loss limit. E8 One uses a dynamic drawdown, E8 Pro uses a static drawdown, and Vest's published evaluation uses a static maximum drawdown.
Table 1. E8 Perpetuals vs Vest Markets: main plan comparison, as of 2026
| Feature | E8 One ($100K preset) | E8 Pro ($100K preset) | Vest evaluation (up to $50K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evaluation type | 1-Step | 1-Step | Evaluation |
| Profit target | 6% ($6,000) | 8% ($8,000) | 10% |
| Maximum drawdown | 4% dynamic ($4,000) | 8% static ($8,000) | 6% static |
| Daily loss limit | 3% ($3,000) | 2.5% ($2,500) | None on current displayed plans |
| Daily profit cap | None listed | 2% ($2,000) | None listed |
| Consistency rule | 40% best-day rule in performance stage | No best-day rule | Check current terms |
| Profit split | Selectable; up to 100% | Selectable; up to 100% | 80% advertised |
| Payout frequency | On demand, subject to conditions | Daily requests, subject to conditions | On demand, subject to conditions |
| Best for | Traders comfortable with dynamic drawdown | Traders who prefer static limits | Traders seeking a smaller evaluation with no daily loss limit |
Figures are based on the standard E8 presets and Vest's current public evaluation information. E8 configurations can be customised. Check the final dashboard rules before purchasing.
How does dynamic drawdown differ from static drawdown?
Dynamic drawdown moves as the account records closed profits. Static drawdown is calculated from the starting balance and does not trail each new profit.
For E8 One, the standard 4% dynamic drawdown on a $100K account creates an initial $4,000 loss buffer. The starting loss level is $96,000. As closed profits increase, the loss level rises; it eventually locks at the initial account balance.
For example:
| E8 One example | Account balance | Loss level |
|---|---|---|
| Starting balance | $100,000 | $96,000 |
| After closing $2,000 profit | $102,000 | $98,000 |
| After closing another $4,000 profit | $106,000 | $100,000 |
E8 Pro's standard 8% static drawdown on a $100K account creates an $8,000 loss buffer, with an initial floor of $92,000. The loss level is fixed until the first payout changes the applicable mechanism.
Vest's advertised 6% maximum drawdown means a $50K evaluation has a $3,000 maximum-loss allowance, with an initial floor of $47,000.
What does E8 Pro's 2% daily profit cap mean?
E8 Pro only counts up to 2% of the initial account balance towards the target or performance result each day. On a $100K account, that is $2,000 per day.
With an $8,000 target, a trader needs at least four days for the full target to count:
- ●Day 1: $2,000 counted.
- ●Day 2: $2,000 counted.
- ●Day 3: $2,000 counted.
- ●Day 4: $2,000 counted.
Making more than $2,000 in a day does not shorten that minimum period because the excess is not counted towards the target. This is a meaningful distinction for traders who prefer to complete an evaluation in one strong session.
How much do E8 Perpetuals and Vest Markets cost?
The purchase fee is only one part of the decision. Compare the fee with the target, the available loss buffer and the payout conditions. A cheaper challenge may have tighter risk limits or a higher target relative to its drawdown.
Table 2. Account-size rules and dollar values, as of 2026
| Metric | E8 One ($100K) | E8 Pro ($100K) | Vest ($50K listed maximum) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit target | $6,000 | $8,000 | $5,000 |
| Daily loss limit | $3,000 | $2,500 | None on displayed plan |
| Maximum loss | $4,000 dynamic | $8,000 static | $3,000 static |
| Initial loss floor | $96,000 | $92,000 | $47,000 |
| Daily profit cap | None listed | $2,000 | None listed |
| Target ÷ maximum-loss buffer | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.67 |
The Vest figures use its advertised $50K plan, not a hypothetical $100K account. E8 figures use the standard presets. Actual configurations may differ.
Current Discounts: Vest Markets & E8 Markets
Vest Markets - 5% Off
Save 5% on Vest Markets plans with Prop Firms Insider's coupon code INSIDER. The current Prop Firms Insider listing shows the code as available, with a $50K evaluation listed at $745 before the discount and $707.75 after 5% off.
- ●Coupon: INSIDER
- ●Discount: 5% off
Get the Vest Markets discount
E8 Markets - Up to 50% Off
Prop Firms Insider currently lists INSIDER for 50% off E8 Perpetuals. E8's own discount information confirms that discounts can vary by product and purchase conditions, so traders should validate the code at checkout before paying.
- ●Coupon: INSIDER
- ●Discount: 50% off E8 One and Pro Perpetuals 100K Accounts
Important: The final discount and price should be confirmed at checkout.
Get the E8 Markets discount
Prices, promotions, eligibility and coupon terms can change. Always verify the applicable discount and final price at checkout.
Table 3. Listed prices and offer details, as of 2026
| Firm and plan | Regular price | Code | Final price |
|---|---|---|---|
| E8 One Perpetual $100K | $244 | INSIDER | $122 |
| E8 Pro Perpetual $100K | $234 | INSIDER | $117.00 |
| Vest Markets $50K evaluation | $745 | [CODE: Vest Markets] | $707.75 |
- ●https://propfirmsinsider.com/reviews/e8-perpetuals
- ●https://propfirmsinsider.com/reviews/vest-markets
What is the cost per dollar of profit target?
A simple way to compare fees is to divide the challenge price by its profit target.
Formula: Challenge fee ÷ profit target = cost per dollar of target
For example, a hypothetical $300 fee on a $6,000 target gives a cost of $0.05 per target dollar.
This is a comparison metric, not a measure of how easy a challenge is to pass. It does not account for the likelihood of breaching a rule, retries, slippage or payout eligibility.
What is the true cost if you need another attempt?
Repeated evaluation fees can make a low initial price more expensive over time.
One illustrative formula is:
Expected spend = challenge fee ÷ assumed pass probability
Using a hypothetical $488 challenge fee:
| Assumed pass probability | Illustrative expected spend |
|---|---|
| 50% | $976 |
| 30% | Approximately $1,627 |
| 20% | $2,440 |
These are mathematical illustrations, not actual E8 or Vest pass rates. No pass probability is being claimed for either firm.
What payout rules and trading restrictions should you check?
Payout frequency is important, but it should not be considered in isolation. A trader should also understand minimum payout requirements, profit splits, consistency rules and how a withdrawal affects the remaining drawdown buffer.
How do E8 payouts work?
E8 One supports on-demand payout requests once the trader reaches the performance stage and meets the applicable conditions. Its standard performance rules include a 40% best-day requirement and a minimum profit threshold linked to the daily drawdown.
E8 Pro advertises daily payout requests, with no best-day consistency rule or payout cap. However, its payout mechanism reserves part of the account's profit as a drawdown buffer. The amount available to request is not necessarily the same as the total displayed profit.
The selected profit split can also affect the final reward. E8 lists payout options of up to 100%, depending on the selected product configuration.
How do Vest Markets payouts work?
Vest advertises on-demand withdrawals, with its homepage stating that traders can keep up to 95% of their profits. Its current evaluation listing displays an 80% profit split.
These figures should not be treated as interchangeable. The evaluation listing and the broader platform headline may refer to different program terms or configurations. Check the exact split attached to the account being purchased and the conditions for reaching the higher share.
Does leverage change the risk?
Yes. Leverage increases the size of a position relative to the margin used, which can magnify both gains and losses.
E8's published perpetual futures leverage varies by instrument. Its help centre lists 1:15 for Bitcoin and Ethereum, 1:2 for other crypto instruments, and different leverage for stocks, indices, metals, forex and energy.
Vest's homepage advertises up to 100x leverage. That is a maximum headline figure, not a promise that every instrument or account configuration receives the same leverage.
Higher leverage does not increase the account's permitted drawdown. A relatively small adverse price move can consume a large portion of the available loss buffer when position sizing is too aggressive.
Can you trade on weekends?
E8 lists weekend holding as available for E8 One and E8 Pro. Its perpetual futures offering is designed around markets that operate beyond conventional stock-market hours.
Vest describes its platform as operating 24/7. However, traders should still check the specific challenge rules for weekend holding, funding fees, maintenance periods and instrument availability.
What about news trading and funding fees?
Do not assume that every perpetuals program treats news trading or funding costs the same way.
E8's published rules distinguish between challenge and performance stages for certain products. E8 One, for example, permits news trading during the challenge, while its performance-stage rules restrict trading around specified high-impact news events. E8 Pro Perpetual has different published news provisions.
Perpetual futures can also involve funding payments between long and short positions. These costs can affect net results when positions are held for longer periods. Review the applicable exchange feed and fee schedule before choosing a strategy.
What are the risks of each program?

Both programs involve the risk of paying an evaluation fee and failing to meet the rules. A trader should understand the account's loss limits before opening a position.
E8 One risks
- ●Dynamic drawdown can move upward as closed profits accumulate.
- ●Its performance stage includes a 40% best-day rule.
- ●Its daily loss limit is a hard breach condition.
- ●Payout requests need to leave enough drawdown buffer to keep the account active.
E8 Pro risks
- ●Its 2.5% daily drawdown can be breached during a volatile session.
- ●The 2% daily profit cap can extend the time required to reach the target.
- ●Its payout mechanism retains part of the profit as a buffer.
Vest Markets risks
- ●Its currently advertised maximum account size is $50K, below E8's $100K option.
- ●The 6% maximum drawdown leaves a $3,000 buffer on the $50K plan.
- ●A no-daily-loss-limit configuration does not mean unlimited risk; the maximum drawdown still applies.
- ●Its program terms and evaluation conditions should be reviewed before purchase.
Both firms describe simulated evaluation environments. Vest's terms state that users provide inputs or signals and do not control a brokerage or exchange account or own the displayed simulated balances. Read the relevant program agreement rather than assuming that a funded account is equivalent to direct ownership of trading capital.
Which should you choose: E8 Perpetuals or Vest Markets?
There is no universal winner. The better option depends on the account size you need, the way you manage drawdown and the payout structure you prefer.
E8 One may suit you if:
- ●You want a $100K account option.
- ●You are comfortable with dynamic drawdown.
- ●You prefer a lower preset target than E8 Pro.
- ●You can manage the performance-stage best-day rule.
E8 Pro may suit you if:
- ●You prefer static drawdown.
- ●You want to avoid a best-day consistency rule.
- ●Daily payout requests are important to you.
- ●You can work within a 2% daily profit cap.
Vest Markets may suit you if:
- ●A $50K account is sufficient.
- ●You prefer the advertised 10% evaluation target and 80% split.
- ●You value an option without a daily loss limit.
- ●Its on-demand payout structure and instrument range fit your approach.
Which plan is better for scalpers, swing traders and automated strategies?
A scalper may prefer a plan with clearly defined daily limits and a profit target that can be reached without a long holding period. E8 Pro's daily profit cap, however, limits how much progress counts each day.
A swing trader should pay close attention to dynamic drawdown, overnight holding and weekend rules. E8 One's loss level moves with closed profits, while E8 Pro uses a static structure.
Bot users and traders relying on automated execution should check the current prohibited-strategy and expert-advisor policies directly. Do not assume that permission on one product or market automatically applies to another.
What should you check before paying?
- ●Confirm the exact account size and product.
- ●Read the current profit target and maximum drawdown.
- ●Check whether the daily loss limit is enabled.
- ●Understand whether drawdown is dynamic or static.
- ●Check daily profit caps and consistency rules.
- ●Confirm the profit split and minimum payout requirements.
- ●Review weekend, news and funding-fee rules.
- ●Apply the coupon and verify the final price before payment.
- ●Save a copy of the rules that apply to your order.
Key takeaways
- ●E8 Perpetuals offers a $100K account option; Vest's current public evaluation listing goes up to $50K.
- ●E8 One uses dynamic drawdown, while E8 Pro uses static drawdown and a 2% daily profit cap.
- ●Vest advertises a 10% evaluation target, 6% maximum drawdown and 80% profit split on its current evaluation page.
- ●E8 Pro may appeal to traders who value daily payout requests and no best-day rule; E8 One may suit traders who prefer a lower preset target.
- ●Compare the fee, target, loss buffer and payout terms together rather than choosing based on the headline discount.
- ●Confirm the latest prices, codes and rules on the official sites before purchasing.
Compare E8 and Vest before you buy
The right program is the one whose rules match your trading strategy and risk limits. Review the current account configuration, calculate the full cost and check payout conditions before committing to an evaluation.
Explore the current offers:
- ●https://e8markets.com/ - check current E8 One and E8 Pro options in the Perpetuals 24/7 Hyperliquid section
- ●https://www.vestmarkets.com/ - check current evaluation plans of Vest Markets Evaluation Accounts
To compare more firms check out: https://propfirmsinsider.com/best-prop-firms with exclusive discount coupon codes
For more prop firm comparisons, scaling guides, and trader education, explore Prop Firm Insider.
Continue