FundedNext Stellar 1 Step vs 2 Step (2026): Full Math at $50K, Plus Instant and Lite
Is FundedNext Stellar 1 Step or 2 Step better?

FundedNext Stellar 1 Step vs 2 Step is mainly a choice between a shorter evaluation and more drawdown room. As of 2026, the Stellar 1-Step $50K requires a $5,000 profit target, has a $1,500 daily-loss limit and a $3,000 maximum-loss limit. Stellar 2-Step $50K requires $4,000 in Phase 1 and $2,500 in Phase 2, with $2,500 daily loss and $5,000 maximum loss.
At current published prices, the $50K 1-Step costs $329.99, while the $50K 2-Step costs $299.99. Neither is objectively easier: 1-Step has the faster one-phase structure, while 2-Step gives substantially more drawdown room.
See the current FundedNext prices with coupon code INSIDERS to get 40% off.
FundedNext Stellar $50K One Step: https://fundednext.com/cfds/stellar-1-step
Funded Next Stellar $50K Two Step: https://fundednext.com/cfds/stellar-2-step
Best Current Offer
| Firm | Size | Plan | Current regular price | Code | Final price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundedNext | $50K | Stellar 1-Step | $329.99 | INSIDERS | $197.99 |
| FundedNext | $50K | Stellar 2-Step | $299.99 | INSIDERS | $179.99 |
Offer last verified: 05.11.2026
Check the official site for the current price.
Why does the choice between FundedNext 1-Step and 2-Step matter?
Choosing between the two models is less about the headline profit target and more about how much drawdown your trading style needs. A trader who keeps risk tight may value the single 10% target of 1-Step, while a trader who needs more room for normal fluctuations may prefer the 2-Step's 10% overall-loss limit.
For context, FundedNext currently describes both as simulated performance programs, with the Stellar family also including Stellar Lite and Stellar Instant.
What is the difference between Stellar 1-Step and Stellar 2-Step?
As of 2026, Stellar 1-Step has one evaluation phase with a 10% target, 3% daily loss and 6% maximum loss. Stellar 2-Step has two phases with 8% and 5% targets, 5% daily loss and 10% maximum loss. Both have no completion deadline, but their minimum trading-day requirements differ.
How does Stellar 1-Step work?
The 1-Step model requires a 10% profit target and at least two separate trading days. On $50K, that means $5,000 of profit. The maximum-loss limit is 6%, or $3,000, and the daily-loss limit is 3%, or $1,500.
The maximum-loss floor therefore sits at $47,000 during the challenge.
How does Stellar 2-Step work?
The 2-Step model requires 8% in Phase 1 and 5% in Phase 2. On $50K, those targets are $4,000 and $2,500. Each phase has a 5% daily-loss limit and 10% maximum-loss limit. Five separate trading days are required in each phase.
The 10% maximum-loss limit creates a $45,000 floor on a $50K account.
Table 1 - FundedNext Stellar comparison, as of 2026
| Rule | Stellar 1-Step $50K | Stellar 2-Step $50K |
|---|---|---|
| Evaluation phases | 1 | 2 |
| Profit target | 10% / $5,000 | 8% / $4,000 + 5% / $2,500 |
| Combined target | $5,000 | $6,500 |
| Daily loss | 3% / $1,500 | 5% / $2,500 |
| Maximum loss | 6% / $3,000 | 10% / $5,000 |
| Static floor | $47,000 | $45,000 |
| Minimum trading days | 2 | 5 per phase |
| Time limit | None | None |
| Best for | Faster evaluation | More drawdown room |
How much drawdown do you actually get on $50K?
The dollar difference is significant. A $50K 1-Step account has $3,000 of maximum-loss room, while a 2-Step account has $5,000. The 2-Step therefore provides $2,000 more total drawdown room, but asks the trader to complete two targets rather than one.
Table 2 - $50K rules converted into dollars, as of 2026
| Metric | Stellar 1-Step | Stellar 2-Step |
|---|---|---|
| Target, Phase 1 | $5,000 | $4,000 |
| Target, Phase 2 | — | $2,500 |
| Daily loss limit | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Maximum total loss | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Equity/balance floor | $47,000 | $45,000 |
| Minimum trading days | 2 | 5 per phase |
| 15% challenge reward* | $750 | $975 total* |
*The 15% challenge reward is based on the applicable challenge profit target and is subject to FundedNext's Scale-Up eligibility. For 2-Step, FundedNext states that the reward can be requested from both phases once the relevant criteria are met.
Is the drawdown static or trailing?
Stellar 1-Step and Stellar 2-Step use static maximum-loss limits based on the initial balance. A $50K 1-Step therefore maintains its $47,000 maximum-loss floor, while a $50K 2-Step maintains a $45,000 floor. This differs from Stellar Instant, where the maximum-loss mechanism is trailing.
That distinction matters psychologically. With a static floor, making $5,000 does not automatically move the maximum-loss floor upward. Traders still need to protect the remaining account buffer.
How much does each FundedNext $50K plan cost?
As of the current FundedNext Help Center pricing, Stellar 1-Step $50K costs $329.99 and Stellar 2-Step $50K costs $299.99. That makes 2-Step $30 cheaper at the published base price. Prices can change with promotions or add-ons.
Table 3 - FundedNext $50K price comparison, as of 2026
| Plan | Regular price | Current applicable code | Price with code |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stellar 1-Step $50K | $329.99 | INSIDERS | $197.99 |
| Stellar 2-Step $50K | $299.99 | INSIDERS | $179.99 |
Is 2-Step cheaper per dollar of profit target?
At the current base fees, 1-Step costs about 6.6 cents per dollar of required target: $329.99 ÷ $5,000.
For 2-Step, the same calculation is about 4.6 cents per dollar of combined target: $299.99 ÷ $6,500.
That metric is useful, but it should not be treated as a measure of which account is easier. A trader still has to satisfy the loss rules, minimum days and each phase separately.
Compare FundedNext plans: https://propfirmsinsider.com/guides/fundednext-review-2026-payouts-rules-risks-and-discounts-explained
What are the payout and reward differences?
The current structures are meaningfully different. Stellar 1-Step uses an 80% initial Reward Share with Performance Rewards every five business days, while Stellar 2-Step's standard option starts at 80% with the first reward after 21 days and subsequent rewards every 14 days. 2-Step also offers 3-Day and On-Demand options at checkout.
When can a 1-Step trader withdraw?
Once funded, Stellar 1-Step uses a five-business-day trading cycle. FundedNext states that the first cycle starts when the first funded-account trade is placed and that a Performance Reward can be requested after the cycle ends if the account is profitable.
The current initial Reward Share is 80%, with the possibility of increasing to 90% after Scale-Up. A Lifetime 95% add-on is also available.
When can a 2-Step trader withdraw?
The standard 2-Step option allows the first Performance Reward after 21 days, followed by rewards every 14 days. The 3-Day option uses a 60% share and qualifying three-day cycles, while On-Demand offers 90% subject to its conditions.
The 2-Step model also has a refundable-fee structure tied to the first Performance Reward under the current rules.
What rules could trip you up?
The most important operational differences are minimum trading days, EA availability, news rules and funded-stage risk controls. FundedNext's current documentation also requires KYC after passing and conducts a post-challenge compliance review before issuing the FundedNext Account.
Are EAs allowed on a $50K account?
This is an important edge case. FundedNext's current Stellar 1-Step and 2-Step documentation says EA access is available below $50K, while $50K and larger accounts cannot use EAs; the EA and VPS/EA add-ons are disabled at those sizes.
For an automated trader, this can matter more than a $30 difference in challenge price.
What happens with news trading?
FundedNext permits news trading under its Stellar rules, but funded accounts have a News Profit Split Rule. Trades placed within five minutes before or after a high-impact news event on a correlated pair can have only 40% of those profits counted, while losses remain fully the trader's responsibility.
That means "news trading allowed" should not be interpreted as "all news-generated profits receive normal treatment."
What is Quick Strike?
FundedNext defines Quick Strike trades as positions closed within 30 seconds of opening. The current Stellar 1-Step and 2-Step rules require the Quick Strike percentage to remain below 30%.
Scalpers should therefore review this rule carefully rather than judging the plans only by their daily-loss limits.
What about Stellar Lite and Stellar Instant?
Stellar Lite is positioned as a lower-cost two-phase evaluation, while Stellar Instant skips the evaluation entirely. They are useful alternatives, but they are not interchangeable with the 1-Step and 2-Step models. FundedNext's current model documentation identifies Lite as a two-phase model without the 15% challenge reward and Instant as the direct-access option.
For this comparison, the key point is that Instant uses a different drawdown structure, while Lite trades some of the 1-Step/2-Step reward features for a lower entry cost.
If avoiding an evaluation is the priority, compare Instant separately rather than treating it as a third version of Stellar 1-Step.
Related Read: https://propfirmsinsider.com/guides/fundednext-stellar-vs-legacy-vs-rapid-vs-bolt-complete-2026-account-guide-and-comparison
Which FundedNext plan should you choose?

There is no universal winner. Choose 1-Step if your priority is reaching the funded stage through one evaluation and accessing the faster five-business-day reward cycle. Choose 2-Step if you value a larger static drawdown buffer and prefer a staged evaluation.
Which plan fits different trading styles?
1-Step may suit:
- ●Traders comfortable risking within a 3% daily limit.
- ●Traders who prefer one evaluation phase.
- ●Traders who value the five-business-day funded reward cycle.
- ●Discretionary traders who can manage a $3,000 total loss buffer.
2-Step may suit:
- ●Traders who want a $5,000 total loss buffer.
- ●Traders comfortable completing two phases.
- ●Traders who prefer a 5% daily-loss limit.
- ●Traders who want multiple payout-cycle choices.
- ●EA traders: check the account-size restriction carefully. At $50K, FundedNext's current rules do not permit EAs on these Stellar challenge accounts.
How much does a failed attempt really cost?
A useful way to compare challenge economics is to separate entry cost from retry exposure.
For example, the current $50K base fees are $329.99 for 1-Step and $299.99 for 2-Step. A second full-price attempt would therefore cost $659.98 versus $599.98 before any applicable reset or promotion.
That is why a trader should not choose solely on the first purchase price.
A simple sensitivity calculation can illustrate the issue without claiming any actual pass rate:
| Hypothetical successful-attempt rate | 1-Step expected fee spend* | 2-Step expected fee spend* |
|---|---|---|
| 50% | $659.98 | $599.98 |
| 30% | $1,099.97 | $999.97 |
| 20% | $1,649.95 | $1,499.95 |
*Illustration only: fee divided by hypothetical success probability. These figures are not FundedNext pass-rate estimates and should not be presented as such.
Key Takeaways
- ●1-Step $50K: $5,000 target, $1,500 daily loss and $3,000 maximum loss.
- ●2-Step $50K: $4,000 Phase 1 + $2,500 Phase 2, $2,500 daily loss and $5,000 maximum loss.
- ●Current base prices are $329.99 for 1-Step and $299.99 for 2-Step.
- ●1-Step has the faster standard funded reward cycle: five business days.
- ●2-Step provides more drawdown room and multiple reward-cycle options.
- ●EAs are currently unavailable on $50K and larger Stellar 1-Step and 2-Step accounts.
- ●FundedNext's rules and promotions have changed during 2026, so older comparison pages can be outdated.
Final CTA
Check the latest FundedNext rules and price before you buy: https://fundednext.com/cfds/stellar-1-step and https://fundednext.com/cfds/stellar-2-step
For a more comprehensive review of Funded Next check out https://propfirmsinsider.com/reviews/funded-next along with Prop Firms Insider's exclusive coupon code to get 40% off.
For more prop firm comparisons, scaling guides, and trader education, explore Prop Firm Insider.
Continue