The5ers Bootcamp vs Hyper Growth (2026): Cost and Exclusive Discount Code

The5ers Bootcamp vs Hyper Growth, as of 2026: Bootcamp is the lower-headline-fee route to a larger starting evaluation, while Hyper Growth is a one-step program designed around aggressive account scaling. The5ers currently lists a $100K Bootcamp entry fee of $95, with another $205 payable after successfully completing the challenge, making the published total cost $300. Hyper Growth uses a 10% evaluation target, 6% stop-out level and 3% daily pause, with accounts doubling at each qualifying target. The5ers
Prop Firms Insider currently lists code INSIDER for 10% off The5ers offers (https://propfirmsinsider.com/reviews/the5ers), but eligibility and the final checkout price should be confirmed for the specific product before purchase.
Choose Bootcamp if you prioritize a large starting account and a staged three-phase evaluation. Choose Hyper Growth if you prefer a single evaluation target and an account model built around doubling at each milestone. Hyper Growth does not start at $100K: the program's evaluation account sizes are in the 5K–20K range, subject to the current account rules. The5ers
See the current The5ers price with code INSIDER: https://propfirmsinsider.com/reviews/the5ers
Best Current Offer
| Firm | Size | Plan | Code | Published price | Price with 10% code* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The5ers | $100K | Bootcamp | INSIDER | $95 initial + $205 after success | $85.50 initial* |
| The5ers | $20K | Hyper Growth | INSIDER | $850 | $765 |
| The5ers | $10K | Hyper Growth | INSIDER | $450 | $405 |
| The5ers | $5K | Hyper Growth | INSIDER | $260 | $234 |
As of 2026. The Bootcamp $100K payment structure is confirmed by The5ers: $95 initially and $205 after successful completion, for a $300 total published cost. The5ers
Prop Firms Insider lists INSIDER at 10% off The5ers offers. https://propfirmsinsider.com/reviews/the5ers
Offer last verified: 05.11.2026
What is the difference between The5ers Bootcamp and Hyper Growth?
The main difference is the evaluation structure. Bootcamp uses three challenge phases, with a 6% target in each challenge phase, while Hyper Growth uses a single 10% evaluation target. Hyper Growth then focuses on doubling the account at each qualifying target, whereas Bootcamp uses a staged evaluation and its own 5% scale-up milestones. The5ers
| Feature | Bootcamp | Hyper Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Evaluation structure | 3 challenge phases | 1 step |
| Evaluation target | 6% per challenge phase | 10% |
| Maximum loss during evaluation | 5% per phase | 6% stop-out |
| Evaluation daily rule | No daily pause | 3% daily pause |
| Evaluation time limit | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Starting sizes | $20K, $100K, $250K | $5K, $10K, $20K |
| Funded scaling | 5% milestones | 10% milestones |
| Maximum stated growth | Up to $4M | Up to $4M |
| Starting profit split | 50% | 50% |
| Leverage | 1:30 | 1:30 |
The current official Bootcamp FAQ says traders complete three challenge phases on a demo account before starting a Pro account. It also states that Bootcamp has no evaluation time limit. The5ers
Hyper Growth is structured differently. The5ers describes it as a one-step challenge where traders can complete Level 1 immediately after reaching the 10% target, with no minimum trading days or minimum trades for Level 1. The5ers
How many steps and targets does each have?
Bootcamp requires three challenge phases, each with a 6% profit target according to the current official program page. After reaching the funded stage, the scaling plan uses 5% targets for account growth. The5ers
Hyper Growth has one 10% evaluation target. Once the account enters the Pro stages, each additional 10% profit milestone can double the account balance under the Hyper Growth scaling model. The5ers
This means the two programs are solving different problems.
Bootcamp spreads the evaluation across several stages. Hyper Growth concentrates the initial qualification into one target and places more emphasis on subsequent scaling.
Why is there no Hyper Growth $100K starting account?
There is no $100K Hyper Growth evaluation starting size in the current program structure. The5ers lists Hyper Growth evaluation accounts in the 5K–20K range, with a maximum combined evaluation capital of $40K across eligible Hyper Growth accounts. The5ers
That is an important distinction when comparing Bootcamp's $100K option with Hyper Growth.
A $100K Bootcamp account is a starting evaluation size. A Hyper Growth trader instead starts smaller and relies on the program's scaling mechanism to grow the account.
How does scaling work on Bootcamp vs Hyper Growth?
Hyper Growth is the more aggressive scaling model: the account balance doubles after each qualifying 10% target. Bootcamp uses smaller 5% scale-up milestones after the evaluation. Both programs publish a path toward account growth of up to $4 million, although the exact milestones and eligibility conditions differ. The5ers
How much profit does Hyper Growth need for each doubling?
Assuming the stated 10% target is applied to the current balance, the arithmetic is straightforward:
| Starting balance | 10% target | Balance after milestone |
|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $500 | $10,000 |
| $10,000 | $1,000 | $20,000 |
| $20,000 | $2,000 | $40,000 |
| $40,000 | $4,000 | $80,000 |
| $80,000 | $8,000 | $160,000 |
| $160,000 | $16,000 | $320,000 |
| $320,000 | $32,000 | $640,000 |
The important point is that the target amount grows as the account grows.
Starting from $20K, for example, the first milestone requires $2,000 of profit. The next requires $4,000, then $8,000, assuming each milestone is measured from the new balance.
The5ers officially describes Hyper Growth as doubling the account on every target and scaling toward $4 million. The5ers
How do Bootcamp's 5% milestones compare?
Bootcamp's funded scaling is less aggressive at each individual milestone. The current official page shows a 5% target for scale-up, with the account balance increasing through a published ladder. The5ers
For example, the current Bootcamp scaling table shows:
- ●$20K → $25K
- ●$25K → $30K
- ●$30K → $40K
- ●$40K → $50K
- ●$50K → $60K
- ●$60K → $80K
- ●$80K → $100K
- ●$100K → $125K
- ●$125K → $150K
continuing through the published scaling schedule toward $4M. The5ers
So the practical distinction is not simply "which program reaches $4M?"
Both publish a route toward that level.
The more useful question is how the trader gets there.
Hyper Growth uses larger jumps tied to 10% profit milestones. Bootcamp uses a more gradual funded scaling ladder tied to 5% targets.
Which costs less: Bootcamp or Hyper Growth?
The answer depends on whether you compare the initial payment or the total amount payable after successfully completing Bootcamp. The5ers currently lists the $100K Bootcamp at $95 initially, but another $205 is due after successfully passing the challenge, for a total published cost of $300. Hyper Growth fees are paid as a non-refundable one-time fee. The5ers
Price comparison
| Metric | Bootcamp $100K | Hyper Growth $5K | Hyper Growth $10K | Hyper Growth $20K |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial/entry fee | $95 | $260* | $450* | $850* |
| Remaining payment after success | $205 | — | — | — |
| Published total cost | $300 | $260* | $450* | $850* |
| Headline fee / account size | 0.095% initial | 5.20% | 4.50% | 4.25% |
| Evaluation target | 3 × 6% | 10% | 10% | 10% |
| Maximum loss | 5% per phase | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Daily rule | No evaluation pause | 3% pause | 3% pause | 3% pause |
| Starting split | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Best for | Large starting evaluation | Small starting account | Mid-size start | Larger Hyper Growth start |
As of 2026.
*Hyper Growth fees shown here reflect the figures supplied for this comparison and should be reconfirmed on the live checkout page before publication.
The key lesson is that the $95 Bootcamp figure is not the complete Bootcamp cost. A trader who passes the $100K Bootcamp challenge currently has another $205 payment, bringing the published total to $300. The5ers
That makes "$95 for $100K" useful as an entry-price comparison, but potentially misleading if presented as the complete cost.
What is the fee as a percentage of account size?
Using the initial fee alone:
- ●$95 ÷ $100,000 = 0.095%
- ●$260 ÷ $5,000 = 5.2%
- ●$450 ÷ $10,000 = 4.5%
- ●$850 ÷ $20,000 = 4.25%
Using Bootcamp's full $300 published cost:
- ●$300 ÷ $100,000 = 0.30%
This comparison is useful, but it should not be treated as an economic ranking. The "account size" is a program/evaluation figure, not cash deposited into a conventional brokerage account.
What is the cost per dollar of the initial profit target?
Another way to compare the headline economics is to divide the fee by the first target.
For Hyper Growth:
- ●$5K account: $260 ÷ $500 = $0.52 per $1 of target
- ●$10K account: $450 ÷ $1,000 = $0.45 per $1
- ●$20K account: $850 ÷ $2,000 = $0.425 per $1
For Bootcamp $100K, the first 6% target is $6,000:
- ●$95 initial payment ÷ $6,000 = about $0.016 per $1 of target
- ●$300 total published cost ÷ $18,000 cumulative three-phase target = about $0.017 per $1, assuming each 6% target is measured against $100K.
That calculation is only a comparison tool. It does not mean Bootcamp is easier, cheaper to pass, or more profitable.
The three Bootcamp phases introduce additional opportunities to fail before reaching the Pro stage.
Compare The5ers plans with code INSIDER: https://the5ers.com/hyper-growth/ and https://the5ers.com/bootcamp/
What rules and exceptions could affect your trading?
The rules differ materially between Bootcamp and Hyper Growth. Bootcamp has three 6% evaluation targets and a 5% maximum loss per challenge phase, while Hyper Growth has one 10% target, a 6% stop-out and a 3% daily pause. Both programs permit news trading subject to restrictions and allow overnight and weekend positions under their published conditions. The5ers
Static versus trailing drawdown
Hyper Growth's current official FAQ describes its stop-out as 6% below the initial account size. That is materially different from a trailing drawdown that moves upward with account equity. The5ers
For a $20K account:
- ●6% of $20,000 = $1,200
- ●The stated stop-out level is therefore $18,800, assuming the rule is applied exactly to the initial balance.
The same approach produces:
| Hyper Growth size | 6% stop-out buffer | Illustrative floor |
|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $300 | $4,700 |
| $10,000 | $600 | $9,400 |
| $20,000 | $1,200 | $18,800 |
The current official page also states that the 3% daily pause does not terminate the account. It disables trading for the current day, with trading able to resume the following day at 00:00 MT5 server time. The5ers
What does Bootcamp's drawdown look like?
The current Bootcamp page lists:
- ●5% maximum loss during each challenge phase
- ●4% maximum loss during the Pro Trader stage
- ●3% daily pause during the Pro stages. The5ers
That is an important correction to older or third-party descriptions that may show a different Bootcamp funded-stage rule.
For a $100K Bootcamp evaluation, a 5% maximum-loss figure corresponds to a $5,000 buffer if calculated directly against the initial balance.
The funded-stage rules should be treated separately.
Can you trade news and hold positions over the weekend?
Yes, but the exact conditions matter.
The5ers' current official information says news trading is allowed on Bootcamp and Hyper Growth, except for bracket strategies and other prohibited conduct specified in the terms. Both programs also allow overnight and weekend positions. For indices, The5ers warns that weekend holding can incur high or very high swaps. The5ers
This matters for traders using:
- ●CPI strategies
- ●NFP strategies
- ●FOMC volatility
- ●overnight swing positions
- ●weekend crypto positions
- ●pending-order strategies around major announcements
"News trading allowed" should not be interpreted as "every news strategy is allowed."
A trader using bracket orders around an announcement should specifically review the prohibited-strategy rules.
What are the payout and profit-split differences?
Both Bootcamp and Hyper Growth start with a 50% profit split, according to The5ers' current profit-split information. The firm's published material says the split can rise through the scaling process, ultimately reaching 100%. The5ers
The current Hyper Growth scaling FAQ gives additional detail: during the evaluation phase, the stated split is 50/50, while the Pro phase moves to a higher payout ratio under the scaling structure. The5ers
The current Bootcamp FAQ states that the first payout can be requested 14 days after receiving a Pro account, followed by payouts every two weeks. The payout cycle resets when the account scales. The5ers
Hyper Growth follows a similar published schedule: the first payout is available 14 days after receiving a funded account and then every two weeks, with the cycle resetting after scaling. The5ers
That means payout timing should not be the main differentiator between these two programs.
The bigger difference is how the trader reaches the funded stage and how the account scales afterward.
What are the risks of each program?
The primary risk is not simply the dollar fee. Traders should consider the evaluation structure, loss buffer, number of stages, payout split, scaling requirements and the possibility of paying again after an unsuccessful attempt.
Bootcamp risks
Bootcamp's main trade-off is the three-phase structure.
A trader must complete all three challenge phases before becoming a Pro trader. The5ers
The initial $95 payment therefore should not be interpreted as the only potential Bootcamp cost. The current official FAQ lists another $205 payment after successfully passing the $100K challenge. The5ers
The current official FAQ also says the Bootcamp fee is non-refundable. The5ers
Hyper Growth risks
Hyper Growth has a single evaluation step, but the loss buffer is tighter in absolute dollar terms on smaller starting accounts.
For a $5K account, a 6% stop-out represents $300.
For a $20K account, it represents $1,200.
The program's 3% daily pause is less severe than a rule that terminates the account immediately, but a trader still needs to manage intraday risk carefully. The5ers
The Hyper Growth fee is also explicitly described by The5ers as non-refundable. The5ers
Which program is harder to pass?
There is no reliable basis for declaring one program objectively "easier."
Bootcamp requires three challenge phases, each with a 6% target and a 5% maximum loss. Hyper Growth requires one 10% target with a 6% stop-out. The5ers
The better question is which structure better matches the trader's strategy.
A trader who prefers incremental objectives may find Bootcamp's three-stage structure easier to plan around.
A trader who prefers one clear target may prefer Hyper Growth.
Neither structure eliminates the possibility of losing the evaluation fee.
How should traders compare Bootcamp and Hyper Growth mathematically?
A useful comparison separates four variables:
- ●Entry cost
- ●Total payable cost
- ●Profit target
- ●Loss buffer
For Bootcamp $100K:
- ●Initial fee: $95
- ●Remaining fee after success: $205
- ●Published total: $300
- ●Evaluation phases: 3
- ●Target per phase: 6%
- ●Maximum loss per phase: 5%
For Hyper Growth $20K:
- ●Fee supplied for this comparison: $850
- ●Evaluation target: 10%
- ●Stop-out: 6%
- ●Daily pause: 3%
- ●Starting split: 50%
- ●One evaluation phase
This makes the programs difficult to compare with a single "best value" label.
Bootcamp gives the trader a much larger starting evaluation balance for a relatively low published fee, but requires three phases.
Hyper Growth starts at a much smaller evaluation balance, but the one-step structure and doubling mechanism are central to the product.
Hyper Growth doubling math: how much profit is needed?

If each 10% milestone is measured against the current balance, the cumulative profit required to reach higher levels grows rapidly.
Starting at $20K
| Stage | Starting balance | 10% profit target | New balance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Start | $20,000 | — | $20,000 |
| 1 | $20,000 | $2,000 | $40,000 |
| 2 | $40,000 | $4,000 | $80,000 |
| 3 | $80,000 | $8,000 | $160,000 |
| 4 | $160,000 | $16,000 | $320,000 |
Cumulative profit through $160K would be $14,000 from the original $20K starting level.
The arithmetic is different from simply adding 10% of the original account at every stage.
That distinction is important when evaluating claims about "doubling."
The5ers officially describes Hyper Growth as doubling the account at every target, with growth available up to $4 million subject to the program conditions. The5ers
What happens to the profit split as Hyper Growth scales?
The current official Hyper Growth scaling FAQ says the profit split starts at 50% and scales upward, with the Pro account moving to a higher payout ratio after the evaluation. The5ers
The5ers' broader profit-split FAQ says Bootcamp and Hyper Growth start at 50% and can reach 100%, while Pro Growth starts at 75%. The5ers
That means traders should not compare only the starting percentage.
A program offering 50% initially may become materially different after several successful scaling milestones.
At the same time, higher theoretical profit sharing does not compensate for a strategy that repeatedly violates the program's risk rules.
How does the $4M scaling cap work?
Both Bootcamp and Hyper Growth publish scaling opportunities toward $4 million, but they do not reach that figure through the same ladder.
Hyper Growth doubles the account at each qualifying 10% milestone. The5ers
Bootcamp uses its own 5% scaling ladder, with the current official table continuing through larger balances and ultimately showing a $4M level. The5ers
The $4M figure should therefore be understood as a maximum scaling opportunity under the applicable program conditions, not as an amount every trader receives automatically.
What is the difference between Bootcamp and Pro Growth?
Pro Growth is worth considering if the trader likes the one-step structure but does not necessarily want Hyper Growth's starting 50% split.
The5ers' current information says Pro Growth starts at a 75% profit split, compared with 50% for Bootcamp and Hyper Growth. It also uses a 10% target and can scale to higher balances. The5ers
The program has different risk and profitable-day conditions, so it should not be treated as simply "Hyper Growth with a better split."
Before buying, compare:
- ●target
- ●daily loss rule
- ●stop-out
- ●profitable-day requirements
- ●starting split
- ●scaling schedule
- ●account sizes
- ●payout conditions
Which plan is best for different types of traders?
Best for a large starting evaluation: Bootcamp
Bootcamp is the more obvious choice for someone who wants to begin with a $100K or $250K evaluation rather than starting with a 5K–20K Hyper Growth account. The trade-off is completing three challenge phases. The5ers
Best for one-step evaluation: Hyper Growth
Hyper Growth is designed around one 10% evaluation target. There is no minimum number of trading days or trades required to complete Level 1, provided the target and risk conditions are met. The5ers
Best for aggressive account scaling: Hyper Growth
The strongest differentiator is the doubling mechanism. Every qualifying 10% target can double the account under the published Hyper Growth model. The5ers
Best for traders who want a higher starting split: Pro Growth
Pro Growth starts at 75%, according to The5ers' current profit-split FAQ. However, it has its own rules and should be compared separately rather than assumed to be a direct replacement for Hyper Growth. The5ers
Full comparison: Bootcamp vs Hyper Growth
Table: The5ers Bootcamp vs Hyper Growth, as of 2026
| Metric | Bootcamp $100K | Hyper Growth $5K | Hyper Growth $10K | Hyper Growth $20K |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evaluation steps | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Evaluation target | 6% × 3 | 10% | 10% | 10% |
| Initial target dollars | $6,000 | $500 | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Evaluation max loss | 5% | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Evaluation loss buffer | $5,000 | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Evaluation daily rule | None | 3% pause | 3% pause | 3% pause |
| Evaluation time limit | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Starting split | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Scaling target | 5% | 10% | 10% | 10% |
| Scaling model | Published ladder | Doubles | Doubles | Doubles |
| Maximum stated growth | Up to $4M | Up to $4M | Up to $4M | Up to $4M |
| Weekend holding | Allowed | Allowed | Allowed | Allowed |
| News trading | Allowed, subject to rules | Allowed, subject to rules | Allowed, subject to rules | Allowed, subject to rules |
| Best for | Large starting size | Small start + aggressive scaling | Mid-size start | Largest Hyper Growth start |
Sources: The5ers' current Bootcamp and Hyper Growth program pages and FAQs. The5ers
Does the The5ers discount code work on both programs?
Prop Firms Insider currently lists INSIDER as a The5ers discount code and states a 10% listed discount. A current Prop Firms Insider comparison page records the offer as checked on October 29, 2026. https://propfirmsinsider.com/reviews/the5ers
Use code INSIDER to check for the current The5ers discount. Eligibility and the final price depend on the selected product and current promotion. Confirm the discount at checkout before paying.
This is particularly important for Bootcamp because its payment structure contains an initial charge and a later payment after successful completion. The current official FAQ lists those separately. The5ers
https://propfirmsinsider.com/reviews/the5ers
What should you check before buying?
Use this checklist before selecting either plan.
1. Check the exact account size
Do not compare a $100K Bootcamp account directly with a $5K Hyper Growth account without explaining the difference in structure.
2. Check the complete cost
For Bootcamp, look at both the initial payment and the payment due after successfully completing the challenge.
3. Check the loss calculation
Confirm whether the stated loss level is calculated from initial balance, current balance, equity or another reference.
4. Check the daily rule
A daily pause is not necessarily the same as an account termination.
Hyper Growth's current official FAQ says the 3% daily pause temporarily disables trading rather than terminating the account. The5ers
5. Check news restrictions
News trading may be allowed while specific strategies, such as bracket strategies, remain prohibited.
6. Check weekend conditions
Weekend holding is allowed on both programs, but indices may carry significant swap charges. The5ers
7. Check the payout cycle
Both programs currently publish a first payout 14 days after receiving the funded account, followed by two-week payout intervals, subject to the applicable conditions. The5ers
8. Check the discount at checkout
Enter INSIDER and verify that the price actually changes before completing the transaction.
The5ers Bootcamp vs Hyper Growth: which should you choose?
The choice comes down to the structure you are more comfortable trading.
Choose Bootcamp if:
- ●You want a $100K or $250K starting evaluation.
- ●You prefer three smaller evaluation targets rather than one larger target.
- ●You want a staged challenge.
- ●You value the relatively low headline entry payment.
- ●You understand that the $100K plan currently has an additional payment after success.
Choose Hyper Growth if:
- ●You prefer a one-step evaluation.
- ●You want to start at $5K, $10K or $20K.
- ●You want account doubling tied to 10% milestones.
- ●You want no fixed evaluation time limit.
- ●You are comfortable with the 6% stop-out and 3% daily pause.
Consider Pro Growth if:
- ●You want a one-step structure.
- ●A higher starting profit split matters to you.
- ●You are willing to follow its separate risk and profitable-day requirements.
The strongest choice is therefore not necessarily the plan with the lowest advertised fee.
It is the plan whose evaluation structure, loss rules, payout terms and scaling model match the strategy you can execute consistently.
Key Takeaways
- ●Bootcamp and Hyper Growth are designed around different evaluation structures.
- ●Bootcamp has three 6% challenge phases, while Hyper Growth has one 10% evaluation target. The5ers
- ●The current $100K Bootcamp payment structure is $95 initially + $205 after success = $300 total. The5ers
- ●Hyper Growth uses $5K, $10K and $20K starting evaluation sizes, rather than a $100K starting account. The5ers
- ●Hyper Growth uses a 6% stop-out and 3% daily pause, while Bootcamp uses 5% evaluation maximum loss and a 3% funded-stage daily pause under its current rules. The5ers
- ●Prop Firms Insider currently lists code INSIDER for 10% off The5ers, but traders should verify the discount at checkout.
- ●Both programs publish scaling opportunities toward $4 million, but the paths are different.
- ●Prop trading involves risk. Prices, rules, eligibility, payout terms and promotions can change.
Trade With The 5ers..
Want to compare the two programs before buying?
https://the5ers.com/bootcamp/ and https://the5ers.com/hyper-growth/
Compare The5ers plans: https://propfirmsinsider.com/guides/the5ers-bootcamp-vs-hyper-growth-vs-pro-growth-vs-high-stakes-which-program-fits-your-trading-style-in-2026
For more prop firm comparisons, scaling guides, and trader education, explore Prop Firm Insider.
Continue