The5ers vs FundedNext 100K: 2026 Comparison
The The5ers vs FundedNext 100K decision is mainly about evaluation structure, risk limits, leverage, news trading and payout terms. As of 2026, both High Stakes and FundedNext Stellar 2-Step use two evaluation phases, an 8% or 10% first target depending on the The5ers version, a 5% second target, and a 10% maximum-loss level. FundedNext's $100K Stellar 2-Step costs $549.99, while The5ers' latest 2-Step FAQ lists $149 for New and $179 for Classic.
FundedNext has a 5% daily loss limit, equal to $5,000 on $100K. The latest The5ers 2-Step FAQ lists a 3% daily loss limit, equal to $3,000, although The5ers' main High Stakes page currently displays 5%, so traders should verify the applicable rule in the checkout/account terms before purchasing.
Check out The5ers official page: https://the5ers.com/
Check out the FundedNext official page: https://fundednext.com/
Best Current Offer
| Field | The5ers High Stakes $100K | FundedNext Stellar 2-Step $100K |
|---|---|---|
| Plan | High Stakes New / Classic | Stellar 2-Step |
| Regular price | $405 New / $455 Classic | $549.99 |
| Code | INSIDER | INSIDERS |
| Price with code | $364.50 New / $409.50 Classic | $329.99 |
Offer last verified: 05.11.2026
Check the official site with code INSIDER or INSIDERS to avail your discount.
Why the The5ers vs FundedNext 100K comparison matters

A $100K prop firm account can look similar on paper while creating very different trading conditions.
The5ers High Stakes and FundedNext Stellar 2-Step both use two evaluation phases, but the first profit target, daily-loss calculation, leverage, minimum trading days, news rules and payout structures differ.
The practical question is not simply which firm has the larger advertised account. It is which rule set gives your strategy enough room to operate without creating unnecessary execution or drawdown pressure.
What is the difference between The5ers High Stakes $100K and FundedNext Stellar 2-Step $100K?
As of 2026, FundedNext Stellar 2-Step uses an 8% Phase 1 target and 5% Phase 2 target, with a 5% daily loss limit and 10% static maximum loss. The5ers' latest 2-Step FAQ lists 10% then 5% for New and 8% then 5% for Classic, with a 10% maximum loss and a 3% daily limit.
Quick comparison
Table 1 - The5ers vs FundedNext 100K, as of 2026
| Feature | The5ers High Stakes New | The5ers High Stakes Classic | FundedNext Stellar 2-Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1 target | 10% = $10,000 | 8% = $8,000 | 8% = $8,000 |
| Phase 2 target | 5% = $5,000 | 5% = $5,000 | 5% = $5,000 |
| Daily loss | 3%* = $3,000 | 3%* = $3,000 | 5% = $5,000 |
| Maximum loss | 10% = $10,000 | 10% = $10,000 | 10% = $10,000 |
| Minimum days | 3 profitable days | 3 profitable days | 5 days per phase |
| Time limit | Unlimited | Unlimited | None |
| Leverage | 1:100 headline | 1:100 headline | 1:30 forex |
| News trading | Restricted execution window | Restricted execution window | Allowed |
| Weekend holding | Allowed | Allowed | Allowed |
| Platform | MT5 Hedge | MT5 Hedge | Platforms/add-ons vary |
| Best for | Higher leverage / staged evaluation | Lower first target | Wider daily-loss allowance |
How does The5ers High Stakes work on a $100K account?
The5ers currently offers two 2-Step versions for the $100K tier. New costs $149 and uses a 10% Phase 1 target; Classic costs $179 and uses an 8% Phase 1 target. Both use a 5% Phase 2 target and a 10% maximum loss. The latest 2-Step FAQ also states a 3% daily loss limit and no consistency rule during evaluation.
For $100K:
High Stakes New
- ●Phase 1 target: $10,000
- ●Phase 2 target: $5,000
- ●Maximum loss: $10,000
- ●Daily loss under the latest 2-Step FAQ: $3,000
- ●Price listed by The5ers: $149
High Stakes Classic
- ●Phase 1 target: $8,000
- ●Phase 2 target: $5,000
- ●Maximum loss: $10,000
- ●Daily loss under the latest 2-Step FAQ: $3,000
- ●Price listed by The5ers: $179
The5ers also states that the evaluation has unlimited time and requires three profitable days. A profitable day is based on closed-position profit of at least 0.5% of the initial balance, which equals $500 on a $100K account.
What is the The5ers daily-loss calculation?
This is an important point to verify because The5ers' published pages currently differ.
The main High Stakes rules page says the daily loss is calculated from the higher of the previous day's closing balance or equity at the MT5 server reset. Its worked example shows how a profitable account can have a higher next-day daily-loss threshold.
However, the newer 2-Step FAQ published November 2, 2026 describes the daily limit as 3% of the previous day's closing balance or equity, whichever is higher.
Editorial recommendation: keep this discrepancy visible until The5ers provides a single consistent rule across the main program page and FAQ. That is safer than publishing one figure as unquestionably current.
Is News Trading allowed on The 5ers High Stakes Plan? Read here to find out: https://propfirmsinsider.com/guides/the5ers-news-trading-rules-2026-high-stakes-guide
How does FundedNext Stellar 2-Step work on $100K?
FundedNext Stellar 2-Step requires 8% in Phase 1 and 5% in Phase 2. Its $100K account therefore requires $8,000 followed by $5,000 in profit. The program uses a 5% daily loss limit and 10% static maximum loss, with five minimum trading days per phase and no overall time limit.
On $100K:
- ●Phase 1 target: $8,000
- ●Phase 2 target: $5,000
- ●Daily loss: $5,000
- ●Maximum loss: $10,000
- ●Minimum trading days: 5 per phase
- ●Standard price: $549.99
- ●Reset price: $494.99 under the published reset schedule.
FundedNext defines its Stellar 2-Step maximum loss as static: the 10% limit is tied to the initial balance rather than trailing upward as the account grows.
How much must you make, and how much can you lose?
The dollar comparison makes the difference easier to understand.
Table 2 - $100K targets and loss limits, as of 2026
| Rule | The5ers New | The5ers Classic | FundedNext Stellar 2-Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1 profit target | $10,000 | $8,000 | $8,000 |
| Phase 2 profit target | $5,000 | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| Daily loss* | $3,000 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Maximum loss | $10,000 | $10,000 | $10,000 |
| Minimum profitable/trading days | 3 profitable days | 3 profitable days | 5 trading days/phase |
The most obvious difference is between High Stakes New and FundedNext: both require $8,000 in Phase 1 only if comparing Classic with Stellar. New requires an additional $2,000.
That makes High Stakes Classic vs Stellar 2-Step the closer target comparison.
How do the prices compare?
The current official pricing creates a surprisingly large difference at the $100K level.
Table 3 - $100K challenge pricing, as of 2026
| Plan | Standard price | Code | Final price |
|---|---|---|---|
| The5ers High Stakes New | $405 | INSIDER | $364.50 |
| The5ers High Stakes Classic | $455 | INSIDER | $409.50 |
| FundedNext Stellar 2-Step | $549.99 | INSIDERS | $329.99 |
The5ers' latest 2-Step FAQ lists $149 for New and $179 for Classic. A separate The5ers payout-policy page still uses a $545 example for a $100K account, indicating that older pricing information remains in the site's documentation. The current checkout should therefore be treated as authoritative.
FundedNext currently lists $549.99 for the standard $100K Stellar 2-Step account and $494.99 as the published reset price.
Compare The5ers and FundedNext plans and current prices: https://propfirmsinsider.com/best-prop-firms
What happens to the fee after you pass?
The refund structures are different.
For The5ers' current 2-Step plan, the latest FAQ describes milestone Hub Credits for completing the two stages and a payout structure with a $250 minimum P&L and a $2,000 payout cap for the $100K plan. A separate November 3, 2026 payout-policy update describes a 70% funded-stage refund for High Stakes, with the refund added to Pro-account equity under its stated conditions.
FundedNext states that the Stellar 2-Step challenge fee is refunded with the first Performance Reward. The standard $100K fee is $549.99, so that is the amount that can be requested back under the applicable refund rules.
FundedNext also advertises a 15% reward based on the challenge profit targets, subject to its Scale-Up conditions. Its current help documentation explains that the 15% reward is tied to the updated Scale-Up structure for accounts purchased or reset from January 12, 2026 onward.
Which firm has the better news-trading rules?
FundedNext is more permissive during the evaluation: news trading is allowed on Stellar 2-Step, while The5ers permits holding through news but restricts execution around high-impact releases.
The5ers prohibits executing moves from two minutes before until two minutes after high-impact news, using Forex Factory and server time. Profits generated inside that restricted window can be deducted.
FundedNext allows news trading during both the challenge and funded stages, but its current funded-account rules state that 40% of profit generated during the relevant news window is credited under its news-profit rule.
Which is better for news traders?
If your strategy depends on opening positions immediately around major releases, FundedNext has the simpler evaluation rule.
If your strategy avoids news execution anyway, this difference may matter much less than the daily-loss calculation, minimum-day requirement or payout structure.
How do leverage and trading conditions compare?

The5ers advertises 1:100 leverage, but that headline number applies primarily to forex. Its current specifications show 1:25 for indices and metals, 1:5 for commodities and 1:2 for crypto; a temporary 1:5 limit applies to oil on 50K and 100K High Stakes Pro accounts.
FundedNext lists:
- ●Forex: 1:30
- ●Indices: 1:10
- ●Commodities: 1:15
- ●Crypto: 1:1
- ●Stocks: 1:2
Therefore, The5ers has the higher headline forex leverage, while FundedNext publishes a more granular asset-by-asset leverage schedule.
Leverage should not be treated as a reason to increase risk. The account's loss limits remain the more important constraint.
What are the payout rules after funding?
The5ers' current High Stakes policy says payouts become available after the account reaches the Pro stage. The $100K High Stakes account has a $4,000 payout cap and $500 minimum P&L, with bi-weekly withdrawal requests. The current policy lists RISE, bank transfer and crypto as withdrawal methods.
FundedNext's standard Stellar 2-Step payout cycle starts with a 21-day first reward, followed by rewards every 14 days. The standard reward share is 80%, with the potential to increase after Scale-Up. FundedNext also offers alternative payout structures selected at checkout, including a 3-Day Performance Reward and an On-Demand option.
The key difference: FundedNext gives traders more payout-structure choices at checkout, while The5ers uses a defined Pro-account payout cycle.
Which $100K account fits your trading style?
The best choice depends on how your strategy interacts with the rules.
The5ers High Stakes may suit you if:
- ●You want a lower upfront challenge price.
- ●You value higher headline forex leverage.
- ●You prefer The5ers' scaling structure.
- ●Three profitable days per phase are not a problem.
- ●Your strategy can avoid opening trades during The5ers' restricted news window.
- ●You want a $100K plan with a published $4,000 payout cap.
FundedNext Stellar 2-Step may suit you if:
- ●You want an 8% Phase 1 target.
- ●You want news trading permitted during the challenge.
- ●You prefer a static 10% maximum-loss rule.
- ●Five minimum trading days per phase fit your strategy.
- ●You want multiple payout structures to choose from.
- ●You value the challenge-fee refund with the first reward.
Best for different trader profiles
Table 4 - The5ers vs FundedNext 100K: who is each best for?
| Trader priority | Better fit |
|---|---|
| Lowest published $100K entry fee | The5ers |
| 8% Phase 1 target | The5ers Classic / FundedNext |
| 10% Phase 1 target | The5ers New |
| Higher headline forex leverage | The5ers |
| News execution during evaluation | FundedNext |
| Static maximum loss | FundedNext |
| Flexible payout options | FundedNext |
| Gradual scaling structure | The5ers |
| Three profitable days rather than five trading days | The5ers |
| $4,000 published $100K payout cap | The5ers |
These are rule-based observations, not guarantees of performance or profitability.
What happens after you pass?
The5ers High Stakes scales accounts according to predefined 10% growth milestones. Its current scaling table shows the $100K balance moving to $110K, then $125K, $150K, $175K and beyond, ultimately reaching a stated $500K scaling level. The payout ratio rises from 80% at the lower levels to 100% at the highest fixed-payout stages under the published structure.
FundedNext uses a different reward system. Its Stellar 2-Step funded account starts with an 80% reward share under the standard option, potentially increasing to 90% after Scale-Up eligibility. A Lifetime 95% Add-On can raise the share further, subject to its terms.
The two models therefore reward progression differently: The5ers emphasizes account scaling, while FundedNext emphasizes reward-share options and its Scale-Up system.
Are the $100K accounts real money?
No. The evaluation balances should not be interpreted as $100,000 of cash deposited on behalf of the trader.
The5ers explicitly describes its evaluation activities as simulated and says the balances are fictitious, do not represent deposited capital and provide no ownership or withdrawal rights. It also says Pro-account access is conditional on meeting the applicable requirements.
FundedNext likewise describes its Stellar challenge as a simulated-funds evaluation. Performance rewards are governed by the firm's program terms rather than representing ownership of a $100,000 cash account.
The "$100K" label is therefore best understood as the notional account size used to calculate targets and risk limits.
Key Takeaways
- ●The5ers High Stakes and FundedNext Stellar 2-Step are both two-phase $100K evaluations, but their rulebooks are not identical.
- ●The5ers Classic and FundedNext Stellar 2-Step both use an 8% + 5% target structure.
- ●FundedNext publishes a $5,000 daily-loss limit and $10,000 static maximum loss on $100K.
- ●The5ers' latest 2-Step FAQ lists $3,000 daily loss and $10,000 maximum loss, but its main High Stakes page still displays 5% daily loss. This discrepancy should be checked before purchase.
- ●The5ers currently lists $149 New / $179 Classic for $100K in its latest 2-Step FAQ; FundedNext lists $549.99 for Stellar 2-Step.
- ●FundedNext allows news trading, while The5ers restricts execution around high-impact releases.
- ●FundedNext offers multiple payout structures; The5ers currently lists bi-weekly Pro-account payouts and a $4,000 $100K payout cap.
- ●Both programs use simulated evaluation environments. No evaluation should be treated as a guaranteed path to income.
Check the latest rules before you buy
- ●Check the current The5ers $100K price and apply code "INSIDER" to get 10% off at checkout: https://the5ers.com/high-stakes/
- ●Check the current FundedNext $100K price and apply code "INSIDERS" for up to 40% off at checkout: https://fundednext.com/cfds/stellar-2-step
- ●Compare the latest prop firm discount codes to the Bes Prop Firms 2026 with Prop Firms Insider: https://propfirmsinsider.com/best-prop-firms
For more prop firm comparisons, scaling guides, and trader education, explore Prop Firm Insider.
Continue.